alt="hero_115.jpg"

Alumni & Friends

Alumni & Friends


Update Us

Let us know what you're up to!

Use the College of Communication's simple and quick form to update your alumni information and let us know what you are up to.

Connections & Resources

To connect with alumni, friends, faculty and students or to keep up-to-date on Department news and events, follow RTF on social media and stay connected to UT through Texas Exes. Additionally, the College of Communication provides career development and job search assistance to alumni and students.


Make a Gift

Support RTF

We rely on the generous support of donors to make possible undergraduate scholarships and graduate fellowships, endowed professorships, new programs and initiatives, and state-of-the-art facilities. All gifts—whether unrestricted or offered as support for specific purposes—encourage innovation and translate into opportunities for students to become better people and professionals.

Thank you for your support!

Contacts&Questions

Contact

We enjoy receiving news and information from our alumni and welcome your ideas and suggestions on how we can better serve you and keep you up to date on what is happening in the Department.

*NOTE: If you wish to make a contribution by check, you may do so by making it payable to The University of Texas at Austin. Please indicate whether you wish to support a particular program or if your gift is unrestricted. Mail your check to:

Department of Radio-TV-Film
University of Texas at Austin
2504 Whitis Ave. Stop A0800
Austin, TX 78712-1067

Get the Latest News

Alisha Brophy (screenwriter, co-winner of the 2014 Academy Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting)
Alison Eakle (head of comedy and drama, Shondaland)
Amy Bench (cinematographer)
Andrew Dismukes (Saturday Night Live cast)
Andrew Wang (Head of Television Development and Production for Viola Davis's company, JuVee Productions)
Anne Helen Petersen (senior culture writer, BuzzFeed News)
Annie Silverstein (Guggenheim Fellow, director of Cannes Cinefondacion student film winner)
Athina Rachel Tsgangari (writer/director/producer, Chevalier, Attenberg)
Barry Dale Johnson (VP of National Publicity at Fox Searchlight)
Bill Geddie (executive producer, "The View")
Blake Neely (composer)
Bob Berney (producer; Head of Movie Marketing & Distribution: Amazon Studios, Amazon Prime Video, Amazon Studios)
Bob Dearden (TV writer, Cobra Kai, iZombie; web series Play it Again Dick
Brian Davidson (writer; "CSI")
Britta Lundin (TV writer, "Riverdale")
Bruce Hendricks (president of physical production; Walt Disney Studios)
Bryan Bertino (writer, director; The Strangers)
David Zellner (director/producer)
Deborah McIntosh (agent, WME Global Finance & Distribution)
Deepak Chetty (3D & VR filmmaker)
Diana Alvarez (producer; Free State of Jones, The Hunger Games)
Dick Askin (Chairman of the Council of Past Presidents and Past Chairs, Academy of Television Arts & Science)
Drew Daniels (cinematographer, Krisha)
Ed Ornelas (TV director / editor)
Hall Hood (studio lead writer, BioWare Austin; "Star Wars: The Old Republic")
Heather Courtney (Emmy-award winning director; Where Soldiers Come From)
James Fino (production manager, animator/producer, nominated for a 2016 Oscar for Anomalisa)
Jared Hoffman (president, Generate)
Jennifer Howell (head of development, Dreamworks Animation)
Jesse Drew (media artist, writer, and associate professor, University of California-Davis)
John Moore (Pulitzer Prize-winning photojournalist)
Jonathan Duffy (producer)
Jordan Levin (NFL Chief Content Officer)
Justin Rhodes (Screenwriter)
Kelly Williams (producer)
Kent Alterman (president, Comedy Central)
Kerem Sanga (director, First Girl I Loved)
Kevin Jarzynski (film executive, Bad Robot)
Kevin M. Brennan (TV writer, actor)
Kevin Shivers (music agent at WME)
Kyle Davies (President of Distribution, Paramount Pictures)
Lev S. Spiro (director; "Weeds," "Everybody Hates Chris," "Arrested Development")
Luis Ribeiro (partner and Executive Producer of the New York office of Lobo design and animation studio)
Mac Ruth (Oscar-nominated sound mixer, The Martian)
Maggie Carey (writer/director)
Maresa Pulluman (VP at BottleCap Productions
Marko Slavnic (Emmy-nomiated television director)
Matthew Hullum (CEO/co-founder, Rooster Teeth)
Matthew McConaughey (Academy Award-winning actor; Dallas Buyers Club, Interstellar, A Time To Kill, Contact)
Megan Gilbride (producer, Tower)
Michael Barker (co-founder and co-president, Sony Pictures Classics)
Michael Zinberg (Emmy-nominated TV writer, producer, and director; The Mary Tyler Moore Show, The Bob Newhart Show, Taxi, The Practice, The Good Wife...)
Mike Simpson (motion picture agent, partner at William Morris Endeavors Entertainment)
Naiti Gamez (cinematographer)
Nate McGowan (VP, The Hollywood Reporter)
Noël Wells (actress, writer, director; Saturday Night Live, Master of None, Mr. Roosevelt)
Owen Shiflett (VP, Development for SundanceNow Doc Club at AMC Networks)
Patrick Sean Smith (creator, writer; "Greek")
Paul Leonard (producer / post coordinator; Battlestar Galactica)
Peggy Chiao (writer, producer, founder of Golden Horse Film Festival)
Peter Debruge (Variety film critic)
PJ Raval (documentary director)
Rahdi Taylor (former associate director, Sundance Film Program)
Raymond Mansfield (producer, Get Out, BlacKkKlansman)
Rob Walker (New York Times columnist; "Consumed")
Robert Rodriguez (director, producer; Sin City, Spy Kids, Desperado; CEO of El Rey TV Network)
Ross Richie (founder and CEO of BOOM! Studios)
Sarah Aubrey (Executive VP, original programming at TNT)
Scott Miles (screenwriter, co-winner of the 2014 Academy Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting)
Soham Mehta (director; Run the Tide)
Susan Youssef (director, Marjoun and the Flying Headscarf)
Thomas Schlamme (director, producer; "The West Wing," "Studio 60")
Todd Berger (screenwriter/director/author)
Vic Moyers (VP at Broadgreen)
Ya'Ke Smith (director)

Hector Amaya (professor; USC Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism)
Kyle Barnett (associate professor; Bellarmine University)
Mary Beltrán (associate professor, The University of Texas at Austin)
Patrick Burkart (professor; Texas A&M)
Alexis Carreiro (assistant professor; Queens University of Charlotte)
Miyase Christensen (professor; Stockholm University, Sweden)
Christian Christiansen (professor; Stockholm University, Sweden)
Carolyn Cunningham (assistant professor; Gonzaga University)
Caroline Frick (associate professor, The University of Texas at Austin)
Martha Fuentes-Bautista (assistant professor; University of Massachusetts-Amherst)
Kyle Henry (filmmaker and associate professor; Northwestern University)
Omar Hernandez (professor; ITESM University, Mexico)
Junhao Hong (professor and research associate; SUNY-Buffalo)
Don Howard (associate professor and filmmaker; University of Texas at Austin)
Deborah Jaramillo (associate professor; Boston University)
John Jirik (professor; LeHigh University, Pennsylvania)
Jeffrey Preiss Jones (professor and director of the Peabody Awards; University of Georgia)
Susana Kaiser (associate professor and chair of Latin American Studies; University of San
Francisco)
Kelly Kessler (associate professor; Depaul University)
Shuchi Kothari (senior lecturer; University of Auckland)
Antonio LaPastina (associate professor; Texas A&M)
Becky Lentz (associate professor; McGill University)
Amanda Lotz (professor; University of Michigan)
Greg Lowe (professor; University of Finland)
Yahya Mahamdi (associate professor; Santa Clara University)
Alfred Martin (assistant professor, University of Iowa)
Geoff Marslett (assistant professor; University of Colorado – Boulder)
Tom McCourt (professor; Fordham University)
Cynthia Meyers (associate professor; College of Mount Saint Vincent)
Anne Morey (director of Film Studies and associate professor; Texas A&M)
Susan Murray (associate professor; New York University)
Jane Chi-Hyun Park (senior lecturer and writer; University of Sydney)
Spencer Parsons (filmmaker and associate professor; Northwestern University)
Chris Paterson (senior lecturer; University of Leeds, UK)
Matt Payne (assistant professor; University of Alabama)
Alisa Perren (associate professor; University of Texas at Austin)
Jennifer Petersen (associate professor; USC Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism)
Henry Puente (associate professor; California State University-Fullerton)
Cacilda Rêgo (associate professor; Utah State University)
Yeidy Rivero (professor; University of Michigan)
David Rodowick (professor; University of Chicago)
Viviana Rojas (professor, University of Texas-San Antonio)
Sharon Ross (associate professor & Interim Chair, Columbia College)
Avi Santo (associate professor; Old Dominion University)
Harmeet Sawhney (professor; Indiana University)
Yaron Shemer (assistant professor and filmmaker; University of North Carolina)
R. Colin Tait (assistant profesor; Texas Christian University)
Raúl Tovares (associate professor; Trinity University, Washington DC)
Zeynep Tufekci (associate professor; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Lucila Vargas (Julian W. Scheer Term professor; University of North Carolina)
Kenton Wilkinson (professor; Texas Tech University, Lubbock)
Ying Zhu (professor; College of Staten Island, City University of
New York)
Nabeel Zuberi (senior lecturer; University of Auckland)

Ruben Cantu (CEO, Level Up Institute)
Jewel Evans (diplomatic representative; U.S. State Department)
Paolo Mefalopulos (UNICEF Representative at Uruguay, Montevideo)
Anita Prewett (senior grants/contracts specialist; UT School of Social Work)
Laura Saponara (communications director, ACLU of Northern California)
LuChing Sung (international satellite negotiating team member; U.S. NTIA)
Lisa Hartenberger Toby (senior international technical advisor, EDC)

Wes Anderson (director, screenwriter; The Royal Tenenbaums, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Bottle Rocket)
Felicia Day (actress, web content producer; Geek & Sundry, Knights of Good Productions, RobotKittenGigglebus Entertainment)
Kelly-Sue DeConnick (writer; Marvel Comics, Milkfed Criminal Masterminds, Inc.)
Mark & Jay Duplass (writers/directors/producers/actors)
Farrah Fawcett (actress; "Charlie's Angels")
Keith Maitland (director; Tower)
Trevante Rhodes (actor; Moonlight)
Eli Wallach (actor; Baby Doll, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)
Owen Wilson (actor; screenwriter; The Royal Tenenbaums, Wedding Crashers, Starsky & Hutch)
Renee Zellweger (actress; Bridget Jones's Diary, Cold Mountain, Jerry Maguire)
Sarah Aubrey (Executive VP, original programming at TNT)