Radio-Television-Film > News > End of Semester Screenings Spring 2019

End of Semester Screenings Spring 2019

May 15-19, 2019

From animation to documentary, virtual reality to drama...this semester's student work will be on display to the public May 15-19. The free screenings and demonstrations will take place at various venues and culminate over the weekend with advanced undergraduate and graduate films. Read on for the schedule and details.

Schedule | Digital Demo Day | East Austin Stories | Digital Demo Day | MFA Thesis | BS Thesis | Venues
Printable Poster

Screenings Schedule

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Texas Union Theatre
3:00 pm–5:00 pm         RTF 343D CINEMATOGRAPHY • John Fiege
5:00 pm–6:00 pm         RTF 366K NARRATIVE PRODUCTION • Deb Lewis
6:00 pm–7:30 pm         RTF 340 MULTI-CAM TELEVISION DIRECTING • David Schneider
7:30 pm–8:45 pm         RTF 366K NARRATIVE PRODUCTION • Steve Mims

THURSDAY, MAY 16

Texas Union Theatre
1:30 pm–3:30pm          RTF 366K CREATING A WEB SERIES • Mike Akel
3:30 pm–7:00pm          RTF 366K DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION • Shelby Hadden

Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish Hall (1206 E 9th St.)
7:00 pm–8:30 pm         RTF 366K EAST AUSTIN STORIES DOCUMENTARY PROJECT • Andrew Garrison (1st of 2 screenings)

Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 East 11th St.)
9:00 pm–10:30 pm        RTF 366K EAST AUSTIN STORIES DOCUMENTARY PROJECT • Andrew Garrison (2nd of 2 screenings)

CMB 4th Floor
Digital Demo Day - a series of hands-on demos and presentations of animation, VFX, motion graphics, VR, and games.

6:00-9:00 pm - Digital Lounge | CMB 4.114
RTF 344M POST PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES • Simon Quiroz
RTF 344M WRITING FOR INTERACTIVE GAMES & MEDIA • Susan O’Connor
RTF 329C DIGITAL MEDIA PRODUCTION • Ben Bays
RTF 344M CG FOR FILM AND GAMES • Ben Bays
RTF 344M INTRO VFX & MOTION GRAPHICS • Ben Bays

6:00–7:00 pm – Cartoon Theater | CMB 4.116 (Studio 4A)
RTF 351D ADVANCED 2D ANIMATION • Lance Myers
RTF 329C DIGITAL MEDIA PRODUCTION • Ben Bays

7:00–8:00 pm – CGI Showcase | CMB 4.116 (Studio 4A)
RTF 344N MOTION CAPTURE STUDIO • Deepak Chetty
RTF 344M CG FOR FILM AND GAMES • Ben Bays

8:00–9:00 pm – Frontiers of Storytelling | CMB 4.116 (Studio 4A)
RTF 344N IMMERSIVE FILMMAKING • Simon Quiroz
RTF 344M INTERACTIVE MEDIA AND GAME DEVELOPMENT • Deepak Chetty
RTF 329C DIGITAL MEDIA PRODUCTION • Ben Bays

 

FRIDAY, MAY 17

Texas Union Theatre
4:00–5:00 pm   RTF 366K NARRATIVE PRODUCTION • Huay-Bing Law
5:00–7:00 pm   RTF 343 ADVANCED DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION • Paul Stekler         
7:00–8:30 pm   RTF 343 ADVANCED NARRATIVE PRODUCTION • PJ Raval          

SATURDAY, MAY 18

Texas Union Theatre
4:00 pm–6:15 pm         MFA FIRST-YEAR NARRATIVE FILMS (KB) • Ya’Ke Smith, Andrew Garrison
7:00 pm–10:00 pm       MFA PRE-THESIS • Anne Lewis        

SUNDAY, MAY 19

Hogg Memorial Auditorium
12:00 pm–5:00 pm       BS THESIS FILMS • Richard Lewis
6:00 pm–8:45 pm         MFA THESIS FILMS
Quadrangle Room - Student Union
8:45 pm – 10:00 pm     Reception for MFA thesis films, Sponsored by Precision Camera & Video

Venues

Parking available at meters on nearby streets. Closest parking garages are San Jacinto Garage and 27th St. Garage.

 

East Austin Stories

East Austin has changed dramatically since a University of Texas film class has been making documentaries in and about the area. For the 18th year in a row, individuals, families, groups, and businesses in East Austin collaborated with the film students in the "East Austin Stories" class, led by filmmaker and professor, Andrew Garrison, to tell local stories in a free evening of documentaries.

Please join us on Thursday, May 16, for the following screenings of this year’s slate of films.

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Our Lady of Guadalupe Church Parish Hall, 1206 E 9th St

9:00 PM - 10:30 PM
Kenny Dorham’s Backyard, 1106 East 11th Street


Undergraduate Thesis Films

RTF seniors enrolled in the Production Thesis class, taught by Associate Professor Richard Lewis, will screen their films for the public on Sunday afternoon, May 19th. Beginning at noon at UT's Hogg Memorial Auditorium, the event is free and open to the community.

EPILOGUE
Director: Eboni Ellinger
Producer: Jordan M. Auzenne

HOMESICKENING
Director: Emma Rappold
Producer: Annika Horne
DP:Heather Grothues

CATFISH
Director: Alicja Zapalska
Producer: Annika Horne

UNION MADE
Director: Rikki Bleiweiss
Producer: Claire Norris

FEMENINA 
Director: Ilana Mittleman
Producer: Kathleen Quinn

LUPE
Director: Marisela Campos
Producer: Yannira Herrera

LIMINAL
Director: Nicholas Castorina
Producer: Wesley Herbst

MANONG
Director: Rajinee Buquing
Producer: Lucky Nguyen

PARANOID
Director: Veronica Alvarez Ferreira
Producer: Melissa Metyko

WELCOME TO THE MACHINE
Directors/Producers: Aish Noubad, Eric Johnsen
DP: Noble Walker

RAIN IN THE DESERT
Director: Benjamin Root
Producer: Luisa Gonzalez
DP: Noble Walker

THE ALL-NIGHTER
Director: Elias Hinojosa
Producer: Brittany Braun

WATCH IT
Director: Rene Castro
Producer: Emily Reyna Ortega

INDIGO
Director: Ethan Yun
Producer: Trevor Nitschke

AND THE RIDER WAS DEAD
Director: Tiger Hill
Producer: Hannah Jane Goulden

SOMETHING'S WRONG WITH PETER
Director: Nick Bonesteel
Producer: Skyler Frost
DP: Tiger Hill

LUCKY GIRL
Director: Sidi Wang
Producer: Zhixuan "Sonia" Li


Graduate Thesis Films

As the culmination of their master’s programs, MFA candidates will screen their thesis film for the public on Sunday night, May 19th, at 6 pm at UT's Hogg Memorial Auditorium  The event is free and open to the community. Join us immediately after the screening for a light reception sponsored by Precision Camera & Video, held in the Quadrangle Room, UNB 3.304, 3rd floor of the Student Union (building immediately west of Hogg).

BLAST RADIUS - Isaac Burns
Comedy (14:30)
After receiving an alert that a missile is headed for their city, a couple has to figure out how they're going to survive.

 

THINGS THAT HAPPEN IN THE BATHROOM - Edward Hancox
Drama (13:00)
In the intimate sanctuary of the bathroom, a lonely young queer yearns for love, and learns how to survive heartbreak.

 

BITERS - Matthew Sherwood
Horror (8-10min)
A surf horror movie set in the aftermath of a hurricane along the Gulf coast.

 

PARKED- Atli Sigurjonsson
Drama (19:30)
A young woman in a stagnant relationship discovers someone is sleeping in her car.

 

THE 11TH ORDER - Joshua DeFour
Drama (24:00)
The true story of two U.S. Marines who, in a span of only six seconds, must stand their ground to stop a suicide truck bomb and protect the lives of the 150 Marines and Iraqi Police behind them.

 

LAS CRUCES - Vanessa Uhlig
Drama (13:00)
A bus breaks down in the rural highland community of Las Cruces, Guatemala, causing an uncomfortable impasse between a tourist couple and their Kacquikel counterparts.

 

OVERACHIEVERS - Sam Mohney
Comedy (15:00)
Three Asian-American college students attempt to steal a rare artifact from their university library.


 

Elana Wakeman

Communications & Programs Coordinator


For more information, contact:

Kathleen Mabley at 512-232-1417