Radio-Television-Film > News > RTF at the 2017 Austin Film Festival

RTF at the 2017 Austin Film Festival

October 26 - November 2

Several students, alumni, and faculty are participating this year with films and on panels at the Austin Film Festival. See schedule below.

Oct. 26
Thursday

   
  1:00pm – 2:15pm

How to Work the Conference

InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
Moderators: Matt Dy
Panelists: Bob Dearden, Erin Hallagan, Josh Holden, Nick Holden

  1:00pm – 2:15pm

*Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film

St. David's Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
 
Panelists: Taylor Allen, Asmara Bhattacharya, Angela Torres Camarena, Matt Cook, Ryan Cunningham, Owen Egerton, Kevin Hamedani, Andrew Logan, Jono Matt, Frederick Mensch, Jason Neulander, Russell Leigh Sharman, Chris Sparling
  2:45pm – 4:00pm

*Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Television

St. David's Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
 
Panelists: Kelly Jo Brick, Bob Dearden, Alison Flierl, Carrye Glazar, Leif Lillehaugen, Britta Lundin, Cindy McCreery, Conrad Sun

Oct. 27
Friday

   
  9:00am – 10:15am

Indie Film Track: Big Stories in Small Packages

InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Assembly Room
 
Moderators: Ashland Viscosi
Panelists: Liz Cairns, Britta Lundin, Gabrielle Shepard
  9:00am – 10:15am

*Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Television

St. David's Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
 
Panelists: Kelly Jo Brick, Colette Burson, Glenn Cockburn, Deniese Davis, Bob Dearden, Ajay Kishore, Jardine Libaire, Richard Lowe, Jen Statsky, Conrad Sun, Nicholas Verso
 10:45am – 12:00pm

Writing with a Partner

InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Assembly Room
 
Moderators: Beth Serlin
Panelists: Taylor Allen, Andrew Logan, Cormac Wibberley, Marianne Wibberley
 10:45am – 12:00pm

Second Rounders Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film and Television

St. David's Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
 
Panelists: Geoff Betts, Alisha Brophy, Karrie Cox, Marcus Cox, Rick Dugdale, Erich Hoeber, Doug Jung, Jono Matt, Scott Miles, Joyce San Pedro, Christopher Vogler
  1:30pm – 2:45pm

*Roundtable: AFF Filmmakers

St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
 
Panelists: Jason Fuchs, Britta Lundin, Tess Morris, Mika Pryce, Kelly Sanders, Russell Leigh Sharman, Allison Vanore, Kelly Williams
  1:30pm – 2:45pm

*Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film

St. David's Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
 
Panelists: Emily Best, David Birke, Angela Torres Camarena, Matt Cook, Kieran Fitzgerald, Rob Gokee, Kevin Hamedani, Josh Holden, Nick Holden, Jono Matt, Scott Myers, Adam Pava, Ross Saxon
  3:15pm – 4:30pm

*Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Television

St. David's Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
 
Panelists: Max Borenstein, Bob Dearden, Alison Flierl, Chelsea Friedland, Ajay Kishore, Leif Lillehaugen, Richard Lowe, Britta Lundin, Tim McKeon, LaToya Morgan, Grace Moss, Ray Utarnachitt, Rebecca Windsor
  3:15pm – 4:30pm

Young Filmmakers Program: Pitch #1

The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
 
Panelists: James V. Hart, Cindy McCreery, Emily Zulauf
  3:15pm – 4:30pm

A Conversation with Misha Green

800 Congress
Moderators: Ya'Ke Smith
Panelists: Misha Green
  6:30pm – 8:30pm

Shorts Program 10: Everything's Shorter in Texas

Galaxy Highland, Screen 9

Calling

(USA, 16 min)
Writers: Artemis Anastasiadou, Adolfo R. Mora
Director: Artemis Anastasiadou
After a violent event comes to an end, a mother struggles to keep on being a caregiver to her handi-capable son.

The Last Hunt

(USA, 16 min)
Directed by: Quoc Huynh (RTF BS '16)
Cinematography: Homero Salinas (RTF BS '16)
Edited: Jacob Bottorff (RTF BS'16)
When a convenience store cashier is shot by a thug late at night, memories of his family overseas gives him the strength to fight for survival.

Albert E. Brumley: Songwriter of the Ozarks

(USA, 24 min)
Director: Austin Tolin
A team of talented songwriters from Texas and Australia are challenged to complete and perform recently-discovered and unfinished works by the late, legendary composer of the gospel favorite “I’ll Fly Away.”

Community Partners: Texas Film Commission

Oct. 28
Saturday

   
  9:00am – 10:15am

Breaking in as an Assistant

InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Assembly Room
 
Moderators: Ashland Viscosi
Panelists: Bob Dearden, Jono Matt, Stefani Robinson
  9:00am – 10:15am

* Roundtable: AFF Filmmakers

St. David's Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
 
Panelists: Taylor Allen, Emily Best, Karrie Cox, Marcus Cox, Carrye Glazar, Jason Headley, Justin Lader, Andrew Logan, Jonathan Saba, Ross Saxon, Cormac Wibberley, Marianne Wibberley
  9:00am – 10:15am

Second Rounders Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film and Television

St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
 
Panelists: Kelly Jo Brick, Alisha Brophy, Jill Chamberlain, Stephen Clark, Alison Flierl, Scott Miles, Troy Anthony Miller, LaToya Morgan, Daniel Petrie, Jr., Kira Snyder, Bob Sobhani, Anthony Sparks, Herschel Weingrod, Kai Wu
 12:30pm – 1:45pm

The Writer/Agent Relationship

The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room
 
Moderators: Tim Albaugh
Panelists: David Boxerbaum, Alisha Brophy, Scott Miles, Valarie Phillips
 12:30pm – 1:45pm

Speaking Truth to Power: How Entertainment Can Tackle the Thorniest Social Issues (and Change the World)

InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
 
Moderators: S. Craig Watkins
Panelists: Effie Brown, Reggie Rock Bythewood, Mika Pryce.
Sponsors: ScreenCraft Media, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
 12:30pm – 1:45pm

*Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film

St. David's Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
 
Panelists: Elizabeth Bassin, Emily Best, Asmara Bhattacharya, Angela Torres Camarena, Kieran Fitzgerald, Jon Hoeber, Josh Holden, Nick Holden, Samantha Kern, Chris Mass, Jason Neulander, Joyce San Pedro, Maresa Pullman, Russell Leigh Sharman, Guinevere Turner
  2:00pm – 4:00pm

Time Trap

Galaxy Highland, Screen 8
Community Partners: Texas Film Commission

Writer: Mark Dennis
Directors: Mark Dennis, Ben Foster
Cast: Andrew Wilson, Cassidy Gifford, Brianne Howey, Reiley McClendon

Back in the ‘70s, a group of hippies went missing while in search of the fountain of youth. Years later, an archeological professor goes on an adventure to find the long-missing crew. However, when he doesn’t return from his expedition for days, his students sense something has gone awry and assemble a ragtag crew in search of him. The motley crew of college students and their younger siblings soon realize that they may be over their heads as they begin to question the basic laws that govern reality in this Indiana Jones style mystery.

  2:45pm – 4:00pm

A Conversation with Courtney A. Kemp

St. David's Episcopal Church, Bethell Hall
Moderators: S. Craig Watkins

Panelists: Courtney A. Kemp

  2:45pm – 4:00pm

Indie Film Track: Writing for Digital Series

The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room
Moderators: Evan Bregman

Panelists: Carrye Glazar, Courtenay Hameister, Ya'Ke Smith, Allison Vanore

Oct. 29
Sunday

   
  1:15pm – 2:30pm

Based on a True Story

800 Congress
 
Panelists: Taylor Allen, Matt Cook, Andrew Logan
  1:15pm – 2:30pm

Maintaining Your Voice: Television

The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
 
Moderators: Courtenay Hameister
Panelists: Chuck Hayward, Britta Lundin, Anthony Sparks, Jen Statsky
  1:30pm – 3:30pm

Shorts Program 11: Shorts for All Ages!

Galaxy Highland, Screen 8

Stella Uno

(Italy, 16 min)
Writer/Directors: Gaia Bonsignore, Roberto D’Ippolito
Imaginative young Stella learns the peril of landing in the real world after her mission in space is misdirected for her own growth and safety.

Community Partners: Do512 Family
  4:15pm – 6:15pm

Into the Who Knows

Galaxy Highland, Screen 9
Community Partners: Do512 Family

Writers: Michal Barber, Tony Faia
Director: Micah Barber
Cast: Lee Eddy, Macon Blair, Colby Arps
Ten-year-old Thomas has a best friend: Felix the Fox. But his parents want him to make “real friends”, so they send him to summer camp. He hates it. After a midnight escape, Thomas and Felix find themselves deep in the forest of the Who Knows, where they pursue a mythical being called the Totem and decide to catch it.

  6:00pm – 8:00pm Original Series 1

Hideout Theatre

The Beginning and Ending of Everything

Episode 1-2)
(USA, 23 min)
Writer/Director: Ya’Ke Smith
Angelita returns home from prison in hopes of reuniting with the young child she left behind. Upon discovering the child is nowhere to be found, she goes on a quest to find the baby, her hope and her reason for living.

8:30 pm – 10:30 pm

Original Series 2: From Jappan (Episode 1)

Hideout Theatre

(USA, 8 min)
Writer/Director: Raj Trivedi
When Jappan's mother is scandalized by his live-in relationship, he flashes back to his twelve year old self living under the thumb of his family's culture.

Nov. 1
Wednesday

   
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Original Series 2: From Jappan (Episode 1)

Alamo Drafthouse Village

(USA, 8 min)
Writer/Director: Raj Trivedi
When Jappan's mother is scandalized by his live-in relationship, he flashes back to his twelve year old self living under the thumb of his family's culture.

Nov. 2
Thursday

   
CLOSING NIGHT FILM
9:10pm – 11:10pm

Chappaquiddick

Paramount Theatre

Writers: Taylor Allen, Andrew Logan (both in attendance)
Director: John Curran
Among the most morally murky episodes in late-20th-century US politics — and that's a crowded field — was the drowning of campaign specialist Mary Jo Kopechne in what would become known as the Chappaquiddick Incident. Kopechne was trapped in a car that Senator Ted Kennedy drove off a bridge on Chappaquiddick Island, Massachusetts, following a night of festivities. This sombre, suspenseful recreation of the accident and its aftermath, directed by John Curran, invites us to speculate on how this shameful scandal came to be.

Elana Wakeman

Communications & Programs Coordinator


For more information, contact:

Kathleen Mabley at 512-232-1417