Radio-Television-Film > News > RTF at 2016 Austin Film Festival

RTF at 2016 Austin Film Festival

The Austin Film Festival stands out for "recognizing the writers’ contributions to film, television, and new media." Below is a list of some of the UT RTF screenwriters and filmmakers whose scripts and films have been selected by the 2016 Austin Film Festival and Screenwriters' Conference (October 13–20).

Scripts | Films | Panelists | Schedule

Script Competition

SEMIFINALISTS

VERTIGO ENTERTAINMENT HORROR AWARD
The Guilty by L.M. Harter (MFA Screenwriting '10)

SCREENPLAY – DRAMA
Pitigliano by Jason Kessler (MFA Screenwriting student)

SCREENPLAY – COMEDY
Peach by Shea Mayo (MFA Screenwriting student)

SECOND ROUNDERS

SCREENPLAY - COMEDY
Hippie Pizza by Travis Maiuro (MFA Screenwriting '16)

SCREENPLAY - DRAMA
Daughters Lost to the Desert by April Melody Sanchez (BS '15)
God’s Will by Seth Dumas (BS '14)
Magnificent by Katherine Craft (MFA Screenwriting student)
The Curse of William Legg by Tony Faia (MFA Screenwriting '10)
Silence in Berlin by Matthew C. Wolff (MFA Screenwriting '15)
The Trickster and the Demon by April Melody Sanchez (BS '15)

TELEPLAY – ONE-HOUR PILOT
Kepler by Jessica Chou (MFA Screenwriting '15)
Cuauhtemoc in the Sky with Jade Beads by Juan Carlos Gutierrez (BS '16)
Division by Zach Gonzalez-Landis (MFA '12)

TELEPLAY – SITCOM PILOT
Extravaganza by Renier Murillo (MFA Screenwriter '16)
Father, Father by Davia Carter (BS '16)
Space Ex. by Jacob Beyer (BS '13)

TELEPLAY – ONE-HOUR SPEC
Jane the Virgin: Chapter Twenty-Something by Juan Carlos Gutierrez (BS '16)
The Knick: Would That It Were by Paula Rogers (MFA Screenwriting student)

TELEPLAY – SITCOM SPEC
The Mindy Project: All About Me by Shauna Driscoll (BS '16)
Man Seeking Woman: Gong by Pogo New (MFA Screenwriting student)
The Muppets: Because We Scare by Evan S. Bridges (BS '16)
Mozart in the Jungle: Battle in Central Park by Davia Carter (BS '16)
New Girl: Uber Dateable by Megan Ziots (BS '15)
Silicon Valley: Background Check by Jason Kessler (MFA Screenwriting student)
Transparent: Silent P by Beau Ballinger (MFA Screenwriting student)
You’re the Worst: Renaissance Man by Shea Mayo (MFA Screenwriting student)

Back to top

Films

MARQUEE FEATURES

Crunch Time: Episodes 1–6
Executive producers include: Burnie Burns (UT alum), Matthew Hullum (BS '97), and Bradley Jackson (BS '07)
Producers: Andrew Lee (BS '06), Russell Wayne Groves, and David James Ward
Writers: Andrew Disney, Bradley Jackson (BS '07)
Director: Andrew Disney

DARK MATTERS FEATURES

Found Footage 3D
Writer/Director: Steven DeGennaro (Lecturer)
Producer: Charles Mulford (BS '06)
DP: Drew Daniels (BS '08)

HEART OF FILM FEATURES

Wrestling Alligators
Writers: Udy Epstein, Tchavdar Georgiev, Andrew Shea (Professor)
Director: Andrew Shea (Professor)

TEXAS INDEPENDENT FEATURES

The Big Spoon
Writers: Mallory Culbert, Carlyn Hudson (BS '11)
Director: Carlyn Hudson (BS '11)
DP: Drew Daniels (BS '08)

Canine Soldiers – The Militarization of Love [3D]
Director: Nancy Schiesari (Professor)

Quaker Oaths
Writer/Director: Louisiana Kreutz (BS '03)

COMEDY VANGUARD FEATURES

The Golden Rut
Directors: Joshua Holden and Nicholas Holden
DP: Amy Bench (Lecturer, MFA '10)

Hot Air
Writers: Jeremy M. Goldstein and Derek Sieg
Director: Derek Sieg
Editor: Chris Roldan (Lecturer, BS '02)

SHORTS PROGRAM #10: EVERYTHING’S SHORTER IN TEXAS

The Lemon Tree
(USA, 11 min)
Writer/Director: Amanda Yam (BS '13)
A young girl comes to terms with her father’s impending death as they spend their last few remaining days together. His ailment? A lemon tree growing from his stomach.

Lavoyger
(USA, 23 min)
Director: Rachel Bardin (MFA Production student)
This documentary chronicles El Tuche Ranch, a host to oil tycoons and powerful men and also a waypoint for illegal immigrants crossing the border.

Makeup
(USA, 10 min)
Writer/Director: Hannah Whisenant (BS student)
A young girl tries to get close to her absent mother by putting on her makeup, but she begins to realize why she shouldn't emulate her.

Game Night
(USA, 6 min)
Writer/Director: Joel Fendelman (MFA Production student)
When a lonely taxi driver happens upon a football field, he falls into a memory of his past.

Mosca
(USA, 9 min)
Writers: Lizette Barrera (MFA Production student), Renier Murillo (MFA Screenwriting '16)
Director: Lizette Barrera (MFA Production student)
A wayward teen revisits her hometown to reconnect with her cousin, despite her aunt’s wishes.

Back to top

Panelists & Moderators

https://2016austinfilmfestivalandconfere.sched.org/directory/speakers

Amy Bench
R.B.Brenner
Burnie Burns
Deepak Chetty
Bob Dearden
Chris Demerais
Josh Flanagan
Jennifer Howell
Caryln Hudson
Matt Hullum
Bradley Jackson
Lucy Kreutz
Cindy McCreery
Maya Perez
Alisa Perren
Roy Rutngamlug
Ya'Ke Smith

Back to top

Schedule

http://2016austinfilmfestivalandconfere.sched.org/rtfaustin.ics

Thursday, October 13

11:30am
Opening Remarks

1:00pm
The Next Wave of Digital Content  
Writing for Hollywood Outside of Hollywood  
Austin Pitch Prep  
*Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Television

2:45pm
Alternative Ways to Break In  Austin Pitch #1

7:30pm
The Big Spoon

Friday, October 14

9:00am
Breaking In: Competitions  
Indie Film Track: Short Films, Big Heart  
The Mister Behind Sister, Sister and Kenan & Kel: A Conversation with Kim Bass

10:45am
Ready, Set, Pitch: 90 Pages in 90 Seconds  
Screenwriters to Watch  Austin Pitch #3

3:15pm
Young Filmmakers Program: Pitch #1

6:30pm
Crunch Time (Episodes 1-2)

Saturday, October 15

9:00am
Executives and Producers: Film  
Indie Film Track: Digital Production and Storytelling  
Writing for the Web: Digital Storytelling

10:45am
'Drawing' Back the Curtains: Animation  
Executives and Executive Producers: Digital Media
 *Roundtable: Independent Filmmaking

12:00pm
Wrestling Alligators

12:30pm
Sporting the Screenplay  
The Marvel-ous World of Comic Book Adaptations

2:45pm
Indie Film Track: Storytelling through Editing  
*Roundtable: New Media & Digital Storytelling

4:00pm
Shorts Program 10: Everything’s Shorter in Texas:  Game Night .  Lavoyger.  Makeup.  Mosca.  The Lemon Tree

4:30pm
Culturevision & Niche Storytelling  
Crunch Time (Episodes 3-6)

5:00pm
Quaker Oaths

9:30pm
Canine Soldiers

9:45pm
Hot Air

11:45pm
Found Footage 3D

Sunday, October 16

11:30am
Chicks with Bics  
Indie Film Track: Microbudget Filmmaking in the Lone Star State  
Space Out of Time: Expanding the Page for VR

1:00pm
The Golden Rut

1:15pm
How to be an Ally

5:00pm
On Story Party

6:00pm
The Big Spoon

Monday, October 17

5:30pm
Canine Soldiers

Tuesday, October 18

7:00pm
Quaker Oaths

9:45pm
The Golden Rut

10:00pm
Found Footage 3D

Wednesday, October 19

4:00pm
Shorts Program 10: Everything’s Shorter in Texas: Game Night ,  Lavoyger,  Makeup,  Mosca,  The Lemon Tree

6:30pm
Hot Air

9:00pm
Wrestling Alligators

Friday, October 21 - Special Moody College Screening

Canine Soldiers in 3D
7:30 pm
CMB Studio 4C
FREE

Elana Wakeman


For more information, contact:

Kathleen Mabley at 512-232-1417