Radio-Television-Film > News > RTF at Austin Film Festival 2019

RTF at Austin Film Festival 2019

October 24–31 • Austin, Texas

Since the Austin Film Festival's inception more than 25 years ago, UT Radio-Television-Film faculty, students, and alumni have influenced all aspects of the festival—as screenwriters, producers, directors, panelists, organizers, volunteers, script competition second-rounders, and moderators.

This year is no different. In fact, AFF 2019 opens with "The Obituary of Tunde Johnson," a film production designed by RTF Assistant Professor Adriana Serrano, and closes with "Just Mercy," the much-anticipated Michael B. Jordan feature co-written by alumnus Andrew Lanham (MFA '01).

In between these two endpieces, RTF faculty and alumni will engage audiences on conference panels, and filmmakers such as former RTF Assistant Professor Mitko Panov, Associate Professor Ya'Ke Smith, MFA student Sara Pinar Onder, and recent alumni—Vanessa Uhlig, Ilana Garcia-Mittleman, Berndt Mader, Ben Steinbauer, Shadi Qutob, Farzan Sewani, and Steve Collins—will screen their films.

Please see the RTF at AFF schedule on the festival's site (and below) to learn about RTF-related events at the 2019 Austin Film Festival.

https://2019austinfilmfestivalconfe.sched.com/rtfaustin.ics

SCHEDULE OF RTF AT AFF

Thursday, October 24

1:00 pm - 2:15 pm @ St. David’s Episcopal Church, Vestry Conference Room
Austin Pitch #1

Panelist: Cindy McCreery, Associate Professor

1:00 pm - 2:15 pm @ St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film*

Panelist: Matt Cook (BS '08)
Panelist: Andrew Logan (BS '04)

7:30 pm - 9:14 pm @ Paramount Theatre
The Obituary of Tunde Johnson - OPENING NIGHT FILM

Production Designer: Adriana Serrano, Assistant Professor

8:00 pm - 9:51 pm @ Hideout Theatre
The Witness

Writer/Director: Mitko Panov, former RTF Assistant Professor


Friday, October 25

9:00 am - 10:15 am @ The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
Dynamic Duos: Collaboration & Conflict

Panelists include: Andrew Logan (BS '04) and Taylor Allen (BS '05)

9:00 am - 10:15 am @ St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
Second Rounders and Above Panel: Marketing Yourself

Panelists include: Bob Dearden (MFA Screenwriting '13)

10:45 am - 12:00 pm @ St. David's Episcopal Church, Bethell Hall
Selling Your Script

Moderated by: Alisa Perren, Associate Professor

10:45 am - 12:00 pm @ St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
Second Rounders Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film and Television

Panelist: Britta Lundin (MFA Production '13)

1:00 pm - 2:22 pm @ Rollins Theatre
Shorts Program 10 - Everything's Shorter in Texas 1

  • Heavenly— Writer/Director: Ya’Ke Smith (Associate Professor)
  • Femenina—Writer/Director: Ilana Garcia-Mittleman (BS '19)
  • Yarne–Writer/Director: Andrew Krakower (BS '03)

1:30 pm - 2:45 pm @ St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Television*

Panelist: Bob Dearden (MFA Screenwriting '13)
Panelist: Susan O'Connor (RTF Lecturer)

1:30 pm - 2:45 pm @ The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
Student Empowerment through Filmmaking and Storytelling presented by Macmillan Learning and Cinema Ed

Panelist: Cindy McCreery, Associate Professor

3:15 pm - 4:30 pm @ St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Television*

Panelist: Bob Dearden (MFA Screenwriting '13)

3:15 pm - 4:30 pm @ St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
Semifinalists and Above Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film and Television

Panelist: Tripper Clancy (MA Screenwriting '04)

3:15 pm - 4:30 pm @ The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
Young Filmmakers Program: Pitch #1

Panelist: Cindy McCreery, Associate Professor

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm @ The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
UCLA Story Break Live

Panelist: Cindy McCreery, Associate Professor

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm @ The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
Script Reading: Last Looks

Speakers include: Berndt Mader (MFA Production '07)

10:00 pm - 9:00 pm Rollins Theatre 701 W Riverside Dr, Austin, TX 78704
I've Got Issues

Writer/Director: Steve Collins (MFA '03)
Cast includes: Courtney Davis (MFA '03), Paul Gordon (MFA '05)


Saturday, October 26

9:00 am - 10:15 am @ The Omni Hotel, Lonestar Room
The Business of New Media

Moderator: Alisa Perren, Associate Professor

10:45 am - 12:00 pm @ St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
Second Rounders Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film and Television

Panelist: Britta Lundin (MFA Production '13)
Panelist: Bob Dearden (MFA Screenwriting '13)

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm @ St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film*

Panelist: Taylor Allen (BS '05)

3:00 pm - 4:15 pm @ The Omni Hotel, Lonestar Room
New Media Track: A Conversation with Rooster Teeth

Panelist: Bernie Burns (UT alumnus)

3:00 pm - 4:15 pm @ St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
AFF Filmmaker Roundtable*

Panelist: Kelly Williams (BS '99)
Panelist: Jonathan Duffy (BS '00)

3:00 pm - 4:15 pm @ St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
Semifinalists and Above Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film and Television

Panelist: Taylor Allen (BS '05)

4:45 pm - 6:00 pm @ The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
On Writing: Comedy

Panelist: Tripper Clancy (MA Screenwriting '04)

4:45 pm - 6:00 pm @ The Omni Hotel, Austin Room
Writing for the New Age

Panelist: Jon Cozart (BS '15)

7:00 pm - 8:23 pm @ Galaxy Highland - Screen 6
Shorts Program 11 - Everything's Shorter in Texas 2

  • Las Cruces–Writers: Vanessa Uhlig (MFA Prod '19), Edith Rodriguez; Director: Vanessa Uhlig
  • En Mi Alma–Writer/Director: Sara Pinar Onder (MFA Production Student)
  • Siren Song–Directors: Berndt Mader (MFA Production '07), Ben Steinbauer (MFA Production '07)
  • Bastards-–Directors: Shadi Qutob (BS '16), Farzan Sewani


Monday, October 28

7:15 pm - 9:30 pm @ Paramount Theatre
Waves - CENTERPIECE FILM

Director of Photography: Drew Daniels (BS '08)

7:40 pm - 9:10 pm @ State Theatre
Yellow Rose

Co-Writer/Director: Diane Paragas (RTF minor '92)



Tuesday, October 29

6:15pm - 8:06pm @ Galaxy Highland - Screen 5
The Witness

Writer/Director: Mitko Panov, former RTF Assistant Professor

6:30 pm - 7:52 pm @ Rollins Theatre
Shorts Program 10 - Everything's Shorter in Texas 1

  • Heavenly–Writer/Director: Ya’Ke Smith (Associate Professor)
  • Femenina–Writer/Director: Ilana Garcia-Mittleman (BS '19)
  • Yarne–Writer/Director: Andrew Krakower (BS '03)

9:10 pm - 10:33 pm @ Rollins Theatre
Shorts Program 11 - Everything's Shorter in Texas 2

  • Las Cruces–Writers: Vanessa Uhlig (MFA Prod '19), Edith Rodriguez; Director: Vanessa Uhlig
  • En Mi Alma–Writer/Director: Sara Pinar Onder (MFA Production Student)
  • Siren Song–Directors: Berndt Mader (MFA Production '07), Ben Steinbauer (MFA Production '07)
  • Bastards-–Directors: Shadi Qutob (BS '16), Farzan Sewani


Wednesday, October 30

9:45 pm - 11:18 pm State Theatre 719 Congress Ave, Austin, TX 78701
I've Got Issues

Writer/Director: Steve Collins (MFA '03)
Cast includes: Courtney Davis (MFA '03), Paul Gordon (MFA '05)



Thursday, October 31

9:15pm - 11:31pm
Just Mercy - CLOSING NIGHT FILM

Co-writer (screenplay): Andrew Lanham (MFA '11)

 

Elana Wakeman

Sr. Programs & Communications Coordinator


For more information, contact:

Kathleen Mabley at 512-232-1417