Past MIC Guests

Fall 2021 MIC Speakers

Aug. 30 - Launching Your Career, Corporate Side (Panel)

Guests include Caterina Nasr (Senior Manager, A&R, Elektra Music), Vance Nguyen (Assistant to VP & Executive Director of Development, 20th Century Animation), Lauren Zimmer (Television Scripted Assistant at Creative Artists Agency), and Hemrani Vyas (Assistant Manager of Programming, TCM).
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Sept. 13 - Launching Your Career, Screenwriters & Agents (Panel)

Guests include Davia Carter (executive story editor, Debris), Jim Ehrich (literary agent, Rothman Brecher Ehrich Livingston), Kim Tran (staff writer, Space Force), Cindy McCreery (RTF faculty member, Honey Girls)
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Sept. 20 - Mark Hoffman

Chairman, CNBC
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Sept. 27 - Ginny Morris

Chair/CEO, Hubbard Radio, LLC
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Oct. 4 - Mindy Kaling

Actress, writer, producer
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Oct. 11 - Tahirah Gooden

Manager of Original Studio Films, Netflix
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Oct. 18 - Kevin Jarzynski

Senior Development Executive, Amazon Studios
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Oct. 25 - Colby Gaines

Executive Producer and Founder, Back Roads Entertainment
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Nov. 1 - Lucy Huang

Production Executive, Amazon Studios
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Nov. 8 - Brandt Joel

Agent & Partner, WME/Endeavor
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Nov. 15 - Maru Buendia-Senties

Senior Post Production Executive, Amazon Studios
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Nov. 22 - PJ Shapiro

Entertainment Attorney & Managing Partner, Ziffren Brittenham LLP
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Nov. 29 - Kyle Davies

Distribution and Exhibition Executive
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Dec. 6 - Jordan Levin

General Manager, Rooster Teeth
5:00–6:15 pm CT

Fall 2020 MIC Speakers

Launching Your Career Panel (Corporate) - Aug 31, 2020

Guests include Nora Bess (Marketing Coordinator, HBO), Caterina Nasr (A&R Manager, Elektra Music), Daniel Tuggle (Associate, Content Strategy & Analysis, Netflix), Lauren Zimmer (Creative Department Manager, The Third Floor)
5:00–6:15 pm

Launching Your Career Panel (Screenwriters & Agents) - Sept 9, 2020

Guests include Davia Carter (Katy Keene), Jim Ehrich (literary agent, Rothman Brecher Ehrich Livingston), Britta Lundin (Betty), Cindy McCreery (RTF faculty member, Haven)
3:00–4:15 pm

Catherine Hardwicke - Sept. 14, 2020

Director, Twilight, This Is Us
5:00–6:15 pm

Felicia D. Henderson - Sept. 21, 2020

TV Writer/Producer/Director, Next, The Punisher, Soul Food
5:00–6:15 pm

Jerren Wright - Sept. 28, 2020

Business Affairs Executive, Amazon Studios
5:00–6:15 pm

Gaylyn Fraiche - Oct. 5, 2020

Vice President, Film & Television, Hello Sunshine
5:00–6:15 pm

PJ Shapiro - Oct. 12, 2020

Entertainment Attorney, Ziffren Brittenham, LLP
5:00–6:15 pm

Luis Ribeiro - Oct. 19, 2020

Managing Partner/Executive Producer, LOBO
5:00–6:15 pm

Raymond Mansfield - Oct. 26, 2020

Producer and Founding Partner, QC Entertainment
5:00–6:15 pm

Tahirah Gooden - Nov. 2, 2020

Manager of Original Studio Films, Netflix
5:00–6:15 pm

Kevin Rowe - Nov. 9, 2020

Literary Manager and Producer, Elia
5:00–6:15 pm

Tery Lopez - Nov. 16, 2020

Director, Inclusion and Equity, WGA
Co-Sponsored by the Latino Media Arts & Studies Program
5:00–6:15 pm

Casey Cannon & Van Ling - Nov. 23, 2020

Casey Cannon (Producer, RanchWorks Picture Show; visual effects
producer) and Van Ling (writer/director, Cliffs of Freedom; visual effects supervisor)
5:00–6:15 pm

Scott Grogin - Nov. 30, 2020

Executive Vice President, Communications, CBS Distribution
5:00–6:15 pm

Jordan Levin - Dec. 7, 2020

General Manager, Rooster Teeth
5:00–6:15 pm

Fall 2019 MIC Speakers

Date

Speaker

Sept. 16

Screenwriting Panel
Kell Cahoon (Psych), Andrew Logan (Chappaquidick); Cindy McCreery (Haven, RTF Associate Professor), and Shireen Razack (New Amsterdam)
Sept. 23 Stephanie Simon & Taylor Kitsch
Stephanie Simon (Founder & Partner/Manager, Untitled Entertainment) and Taylor Kitsch (Friday Night LightsTrue Detective)
Sept. 30 Carrye Glazar
Executive Producer, ACCTV
Oct. 7 Ross Richie
CEO, Boom! Studios
Oct. 14 Lucy Huang
Production Executive, Amazon Studios, TV Comedy
Oct. 21 PJ Shapiro
Attorney, Ziffren Brittenham LLP
Oct. 28 Michael Grillo
Producer, Avengers: EndgameAnt-Man
Nov. 4 Christine Vachon
Producer, Carol, Mildred Pierce – co-sponsored by the Michener Center for Writers and Center for Women's & Gender Studies
Nov. 11 Felicia D. Henderson
TV Writer/Producer, The Punisher, The Quad
Nov. 13 Kyle Davies
President of Domestic Distribution, Paramount Pictures
Nov. 18 Gaylan Fraiche
Vice President, Film & Television, Hello Sunshine
Dec. 2 Jaime Moore
Senior Vice President, Branded Content, Viacom Velocity
Dec. 9 Jordan Levin
General Manager, Rooster Teeth

Fall 2018 MIC Speakers

Date

Speaker

Sept. 17

Screenwriting Panel
Matt Cook (Patriot's Day), Tamar Laddy (Pretty Little Liars, RTF Lecturer), Cindy McCreery (Haven, RTF Associate Professor), and Anne Rapp (Cookie's Fortune)
Sept. 24 Felicia Henderson
Producer, Writer, Director, Assistant Professor, UT Austin
Oct. 1 Amy Tenbrink
EVP & Assoc. General Counsel, Revenue/Business Dev, Univision Communications
Oct. 8 Kevin Shivers
WME Music Agent
Oct. 15 Tommy Paul
Director of Original Programming, Marvel TV Studios
Oct. 22 Carrye Glazar
Head of Original Content & Executive Producer, Mighty Coconut
Oct. 29 Angela Cheng Caplan
Literary Manager
Nov. 5 Carl Effenson & Sally Jo Effenson
Producers, Mudbound
Nov. 12 Diana Alvarez
Co-Producer, The Hunger Games; Executive Producer, Ocean's 8
Nov. 14 Kyle Davies
President of Domestic Distribution, Paramount Pictures
Nov. 19 Matt Stein
Head of Creative Strategy, Philo
Nov. 26 Chris Berend
Senior Vice President, CNN
Dec. 3 ATX TV Festival Panel
Emily Gipson (Founder/Co-Executive Director), Caitlin McFarland (Founder/Co-Executive Director), & Laura Kincaid (Director of Operations)
Dec. 10 Jordan Levin
Formerly CEO, Awesomeness

Spring 2018 MIC Speakers

Date

Speaker

April 9

Gloria Fan
VP of Creative Affairs, Fox 21 Television Studios
April 23 Ray Mansfield
Partner, QC Entertainment, Executive Producer, Get Out (2017)

Fall 2017 MIC Speakers

Date

Speaker

Sept. 18

Caroline Frick
Founder, Texas Archive of the Moving Image, Associate Professor, UT Austin
Sept. 25 Felicia Henderson
Producer, Writer, Director, Assistant Professor, UT Austin
Oct. 2 Hugh Forrest
Chief Programming Officer, SXSW Interactive
Oct. 9 Luis Ribeiro
Managing Partner/EP, LOBO post-production
Oct. 16 Noah Hawley
Television Producer/Writer (FX's Fargo, Legion)
Oct. 23 Laura Rister
Producer/Manager, Untitled Entertainment
Oct. 30 Jordan Levin
CEO, Awesomeness TV
Nov. 6 Gaylyn Fraiche
Vice President of Movies, Mar Vista Entertainment
Nov. 13 Andrew T. Wang
JuVee Productions
Head Of TV Development and Production
Nov. 20 Luke Pebler
Editor/Post at Detour Films
Nov. 27 Hall Hood
Studio Lead Writer, BioWare
Dec. 4 Matt Hullum & Chris Demarais
CEO & Lead Creative, Rooster Teeth

 

Spring 2017 MIC Speakers

Date

Speaker

Feb. 21

David Higgins
(BS, Radio-TV-Film)
Writer, Producer, Hard Candy, The Damned

Mar. 30

Jessica Chou
(MFA, Screenwriting)
TV writer, CW's No Tomorrow
Britta Lundin
(MFA, Production)
TV writer, CW’s Riverdale

Apr. 27

Owen Shiflett
(BS, Radio-TV-Film)
VP, Development for SundanceNow Doc Club at AMC Networks

Fall 2016 MIC Speakers

Date

Speaker

Oct. 10

Lev Spiro
(MA, Radio-TV-Film) TV director,
Orange is the New Black, Unreal, Modern Family, Arrested Development

Nov. 10

Philip Levens
TV writer/producer,
Smallville, SyFy’s Ascension

Fall 2015 MIC Speakers

Date

Speaker

Aug. 31

Jordan Levin (BS, Radio-TV-Film)
Chief Content Officer, NFL Networks Co-sponsored by the Texas Program in Sports and Media

Sept. 10

David W. Zucker
Writer/producer, The Good Wife (CBS) and President of Television, Scott Free Presented by UT’s Michener Center for Writers

Sept. 24

Deborah McIntosh (BS, Radio-TV-Film)
Agent, WME Global Finance & Distribution Group

Sept. 28

Chris Lockhart & Julie Richardson
Story Editor, WME & Writer, Director, Producer, Imaginarium Entertainment

Oct. 1

Patricia Torres-Burd (BS, Radio-TV-Film) VP/COO, United Broadcast Consultants

Oct. 5

Jennifer Howell (BS, Radio-TV-Film)
Head, Comedy Development, Paramount TV

Oct. 12

Tery Lopez
WGA Director of Diversity

Oct. 19

Brian Edwards (BS, Journalism)
COO, United Artists Media Group/One Three Media (Mark Burnett’s Production Company)

Oct. 22

Heather Page
Director, TX Film Commission

Oct. 26

Don Stokes
CEO, Post Asylum Dallas

Oct. 29

Ruth Fletcher Gage & Christos Gage
Writers, Netflix’s Daredevil

Nov. 2

Phil Oppenheim (PhD, Radio-TV-Film)
Chief Curator, Comic-Con/Lionsgate SVOD Channel

Nov. 9

Tim League
Co-founder, Alamo Drafthouse & Director, Fantastic Fest

Nov. 16

Matt Hullum (BS, Radio-TV-Film)
CEO, Rooster Teeth

Nov. 23

Jared Hoffman (BS, Radio-TV-Film)
President, Generate

Nov. 30

Todd Nienkerk (BS, Radio-TV-Film) and Aaron Stanush (BS, Advertising)
Partners, Four Kitchens

All events took place in CMB 2.102. Mondays from 4:30-5:45 p.m. or Thursdays from 5-6:15 p.m.